Civil Engineering Department

Civil Engineering Department

Civil Engineering is the key to many of the issues affecting our lives today. Civil Engineers solve problems, design, build and maintain our living and working spaces. Civil Engineering programme has started undergraduate courses since 1999. Course offered include basic theory of structures, geotechnical engineering, transportation and environmental engineering, water resources engineering, engineering drawing & measurement, structural analysis, design in concrete, timber and steel structures and construction engineering and management. Interactive classroom lectures are augmented by hands- on laboratory session and design and research experience. During the course of study, the students will have an academic advisor from whom the students can seek help in identifying opportunities to enhance their educational experience.

History of Department

The Department of Civil Engineering offers a range of programs leading toward Bachelor of Engineering (B.E) degrees and degrees of Master of Engineering. At present, the department has 17 full-time members. Total enrollments include 468 undergraduate students and 4 postgraduate students. Undergraduate students are also doing the regular basic jobs and the special projects at the ends of each academic year. And then, the final year students are also doing the   B.E graduation thesis and going to industrial attachments.

Teaching and Research Facilities

To ensure that our undergraduate programs are qualified, the following facilities that have been assembled:

  1. Library
  2. Water Resources Engineering Laboratory
  3. Environmental Engineering Laboratory
  4. Geotechnical Engineering Laboratory
  5. Surveying Laboratory
  6. Building Material & Construction Laboratory
  7. Carpentry, Masonry and Steel fixing Shop

Teachers and Staffs

No NamePositionEmailPhone No
1
Daw Thae Su MonLecturerthaesumon2k17@gmail.com09794477998
2Daw Ei Mon PhyuLecturer0942460643
3Daw Zon Pwint ThuLecturer09440229509
4Daw Sandar MoeLecturer09425021345
5Daw Nwet Yin HlaingLecturer09250289824
6Daw Win Mar HtetLecturer09423693550
Daw Than Than OoAssistant Lecturer09694008180
Daw Thin Pa Pa HlaingAssistant Lecturer09421710475
Daw Aye Thazin KhaingAssistant Lecturer09425002479
Dr.Thin Thiri SoeAssistant Lecturer09420063749
Daw Hay Mar Myint Assistant Lecturer09258282327
Daw Yi Yi ChoAssistant Lecturer
Daw Zin Zin thawAssistant Lecturer09691163332
Daw Hnin Wutt YeDemonstratordawhninwutyee87@gmail.com09454466883
Daw Phyu Sin ThinnDemonstrator0943075389
Daw May Zon Demonstrator09773553897
Daw Hnin Wai LwinDemonstrator09694008191
Daw Tin Tin MoeUpper Division Clerk09250408354
U Kyaw Myo ThuUpper Division Clerk